Syllabus 2017-2018


PCPC Syllabus 2017

Venue: All meetings will take place at the William McMaster Centre.


SEPTEMBER

7 International Salon
Sequences of accepted images from exhibitions

14 66 Degrees North and Beyond
Landscapes of Iceland, Norway and Scotland
Dr Mark McColl DPAGB

H 21 Landscape Photography in the Digital Age
Best images including recent Iceland trip
Peter Ribbeck
Handing-in for the Bowie Trophies Competition (held on 12th Oct)

28 Photographs of the Olympics and more
A presentation of international sports photography
Ian McNicoll

OCTOBER

H 5 A Passion for Landscapes
A presentation of landscape photography
Brian Clark MPAGB
Brian Clark
Handing in for the 1st Bimonthly Competition (held on 26th Oct)

12 Competition for the Bowie Trophies
Judge: Gordon Rae

19 In the Footsteps of Shackleton
The Falklands, South Georgia and Antarctica
Pam and Eddy Lane ARPS DPAGB EFIAP

H 26 1st Bimonthly Competition
Judge: Bob Collins (Queens Park)
Handing in for the Summer Assignment Competition (held on 16th Nov)

NOVEMBER

2 Wildlife of Shetland
A 3 week photo trip to Shetland
Mick Durham FRPS MPAGB EFIAP

H 9 How to Aimlessly Wander Around in the Dark like a Pro
A lighthearted introduction to astro photography
Stuart McIntyre ARPS
Handing in for the Creative and Print Competitions

16 Summer Assignment Competition
Judge: Gordon Baird (Kirkintilloch)

H 23 My Digital Journey in Photography
My journey in photography with an emphasis on sport
Campbell Skinner DPAGB BPE2
Handing in for the Borbasket Competition (held on 14th Dec)

30 Creative and Print Competitions
Judge: Mary Gibson

DECEMBER

H 7 Making the Most of Your Images
Acquisition and processing
Ken Lindsay DPAGB EFIAP
Handing in for the Small Prints Competition (held on 4th Jan)

14 Christmas Fair
Competition for the Borbasket Trophies
Judges: 2016/2017 Winners

JANUARY

H 4 Small Prints Competition
Judged by club members attending on the night
Handing in for the 2nd Bimonthly Competition (held on 25th Jan)

11 Digital Imaging
A take on digital art
Libby Smith

H 18 Leave Your Comfort Zone at Home
A landrover safari in Namibia
Dr Boyd Meiklejohn
Handing in for Blackwood Competition (held on 8th Feb)

25 2nd Bimonthly Competition
Judge: Stephen Lipton

FEBRUARY

H 1 Art and Photography
How photography was influenced by art through history
Clive Watkins
Handing in for the Anderson Quaich Competition (held on 22nd Feb)

8 Blackwood Trophy Competition and Presentation by Judge
Presentation: Rob's Own Work
Judge: Rob Davies (Ayr)

15 In Search of Nature's Images
Nature Photography in Norway, Finland, UK, Tanzania, Kenya, India & Yellowstone
Richard Bennett

H 22 Competition for the Anderson Quaich and Members' Night
Judged in house
Competition followed by short digital presentations by several club members
Handing in for the 3rd Bimonthly Competition (held on 15th Mar)

MARCH

1 Scotland's Sub Arctic Landscape
A high level travel over Scotland's mountains and high lumps
Norman McNab

8 Winifred Brown Memorial Lecture
Capturing the Wild
Wild tales from Africa and closer to home
Steve and Ann Toon

15 3rd Bimonthly Competition
Judge: Tom Doherty (Queens Park)

H 22 3 Way Audio Visual Competition
Judge: Geoff Longstaff
Handing in for the Henderson Trophy Competition (held on 12th Apr)

29 A Journey Through My Landscape
My progression and experiences in landscape photography
Dylan Nardini

APRIL

5 From Cantilevers to Cable Stay
The Forth bridges
William Spence

12 Competition for the Henderson Trophy
Judge: Mike Blair

19 Presentation of Awards and Social Evening

26 Annual General Meeting